What homes actually sold for in every town in Windham, New London and Tolland counties, January through July 2026. Single family only, straight from the MLS. No estimates, nothing smoothed.
Why this page exists
Most market reports you'll find are statewide, which tells you nothing about Killingly. The rest are built on an automated guess at what your house is worth. Neither is much use when you're deciding whether to list.
These are closed sales. What buyers actually paid, how long it took, and how that compared to the asking price. I update it every month when the MLS publishes.
All 49 towns are here. Every town in all three counties, not just the big ones.
January through July 2026 · Single family
TOWN | SOLD | MEDIAN | DAYS | % ASK |
|---|---|---|---|---|
584 | $390,000 | 29 | 101.8% | |
80 | $389,950 | 32 | 102.6% | |
78 | $388,500 | 30 | 101.9% | |
Windham | 72 | $310,000 | 18 | 104.1% |
57 | $420,000 | 37 | 102.2% | |
55 | $420,000 | 26 | 100.4% | |
51 | $430,000 | 27 | 100.8% | |
45 | $375,000 | 31 | 100.7% | |
30 | $455,000 | 32 | 103.0% | |
24 | $504,100 | 31 | 99.8% | |
20 | $425,000 | 23 | 101.2% | |
18 | $405,500 | 17 | 99.1% | |
16 | $390,000 | 30 | 103.1% | |
15 | $352,500 | 40 | 102.1% | |
12 | $425,000 | 32 | 99.2% | |
11 | $360,000 | 25 | 102.1% | |
1,321 | $430,000 | 29 | 102.1% | |
196 | $305,000 | 30 | 101.5% | |
144 | $472,500 | 29 | 101.7% | |
115 | $450,000 | 33 | 101.7% | |
114 | $373,500 | 19 | 104.6% | |
106 | $425,000 | 27 | 103.0% | |
95 | $550,000 | 25 | 101.7% | |
86 | $777,500 | 48 | 99.8% | |
76 | $517,450 | 24 | 104.5% | |
61 | $355,000 | 28 | 102.6% | |
56 | $386,500 | 21 | 102.7% | |
50 | $673,000 | 47 | 99.6% | |
42 | $425,000 | 31 | 102.7% | |
35 | $469,900 | 16 | 102.9% | |
30 | $575,450 | 18 | 101.9% | |
27 | $499,000 | 37 | 99.2% | |
20 | $390,000 | 28 | 100.7% | |
17 | $401,000 | 33 | 101.2% | |
16 | $873,500 | 64 | 96.7% | |
14 | $402,500 | 10 | 102.3% | |
14 | $410,000 | 13 | 106.6% | |
7 | $370,000 | 6 | 106.5% | |
658 | $425,000 | 22 | 104.5% | |
102 | $378,250 | 17 | 106.4% | |
83 | $369,622 | 23 | 104.2% | |
81 | $445,250 | 24 | 104.6% | |
72 | $492,500 | 25 | 103.4% | |
62 | $402,500 | 23 | 103.3% | |
57 | $450,000 | 24 | 101.7% | |
46 | $519,950 | 24 | 102.9% | |
Hebron | 45 | $535,000 | 17 | 105.7% |
Columbia | 38 | $420,000 | 20 | 104.9% |
Bolton | 35 | $440,000 | 22 | 106.9% |
21 | $371,500 | 16 | 105.4% | |
Andover | 11 | $458,000 | 7 | 107.4% |
Union | 5 | $492,000 | 55 | 100.9% |
SOLD is closed sales year to date. MEDIAN is the middle sale price, half sold for more and half for less. DAYS is median days from listing to accepted offer. % ASK above 100 means the typical home sold for more than its asking price. Click any town for its full guide.
How to read it
Every county is under two and a half months of supply. Under six months is generally considered a seller's market, so the whole region is a long way from balanced. Windham had 213 single family homes for sale in July, New London 513, Tolland 212.
Tolland County is the tightest market in Eastern Connecticut. 22 days to an accepted offer and 104.5% of asking, against 29 days in both Windham and New London. Andover leads the whole region at 107.4% of asking, with Bolton at 106.9% and Vernon at 106.4%.
The spread is enormous. The median home in Norwich sold for $305,000. In Lyme it was $873,500. That is a factor of nearly three between two towns forty minutes apart, which is why a statewide number is useless to almost everybody.
The Quiet Corner is the volume story. Killingly closed 27% fewer homes than the same stretch last year and Plainfield 15% fewer, and the median price in both towns still went up. Not enough listings, still lots of buyers.
Speed varies more than price. Franklin averaged 6 days to an accepted offer, Andover 7, Bozrah 10. At the other end, Lyme took 64 days, Union 55 and Stonington 48 — the higher-priced shoreline and the very small towns both move slowly, for different reasons.
Three towns worth a second look. Woodstock's sales are up 29% while its median is down 11%. Chaplin's median days on market went from 15 to 40. Voluntown's median dropped 31% on 14 sales. All three are small enough that a handful of sales moves the number, so I'd want more months before calling any of them a trend.
Where the numbers come from
SmartMLS Local Market Update reports, pulled the same way every month. As a check, each county's town figures have to add up to the county's own reported total before this page goes up: Windham's 15 towns to 584 closed sales, New London's 21 to 1,321, Tolland's 13 to 658. All three reconcile exactly. If they didn't, this page wouldn't publish.
SmartMLS covers Connecticut only. I'm also licensed in Rhode Island and Massachusetts, and those numbers come from different boards. Providence County, Kent County, Washington County and Worcester County have their own guides.
Thinking about a move?
Search homes across Eastern Connecticut or find out what your home is worth.
Based on information from SmartMLS, Inc. for the period January 1, 2026 through July 31, 2026. Sales reported by members of SmartMLS do not represent all sales in the area. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Statistics compiled by Skyla Gagnon, RE/MAX Bell Park Realty.